info-mix.info
 
   

Home

 
Swimming

 

Swimming World Records - 200 m breaststroke - long course

 

Men

Result Name Country Date Location Broken after
(days)
2:07.31 Christian Sprenger AUS 30.07.2009 Rome (ITA)  
2:07.51 Kosuke Kitajima JPN 08.06.2008 Tokyo (JPN) 417
2:08.50 Brendan Hansen USA 20.08.2006 Victoria (CAN) 658
2:08.74 Brendan Hansen USA 05.08.2006 Irvine, CA (USA) 15
2:09.04 Brendan Hansen USA 11.07.2004 Long Beach, CA (USA) 755
2:09.42 Kosuke Kitajima JPN 24.07.2003 Barcelona (ESP) 353
2:09.52 Dimitri Komornikov RUS 14.06.2003 Barcelona (ESP) 40
2:09.97 Kosuke Kitajima JPN 02.10.2002 Busan (KOR) 255
2:10.16 Mike Barrowman USA 29.07.1992 Barcelona (ESP) 3717
2:10.60 Mike Barrowman USA 13.08.1991 Fort Lauderdale, FL (USA) 351
2:11.23 Mike Barrowman USA 11.01.1991 Perth (AUS) 214
2:11.53 Mike Barrowman USA 20.07.1990 Seattle, WA (USA) 175
2:12.89 Mike Barrowman USA 20.08.1989 Tokyo (JPN) 334
2:12.90 Mike Barrowman USA 04.08.1989 Los Angeles, CA (USA) 16
2:13.34 Victor Davis CAN 02.08.1984 Los Angeles, CA (USA) 1828
2:14.58 Victor Davis CAN 17.06.1984 Etobicoke (CAN) 46
2:14.77 Victor Davis CAN 05.08.1982 Guayaquil (ECU) 682
2:15.11 David Wilkie GBR 24.07.1976 Montreal (CAN) 2203
2:18.21 John Hencken USA 01.09.1974 Concord, CA (USA) 692
2:18.93 John Hencken USA 24.08.1974 Concord, CA (USA) 8
2:19.28 David Wilkie GBR 06.09.1973 Belgrade (SRB) 352
2:20.52 John Hencken USA 24.08.1973 Louisville, KY (USA) 13
2:21.55 John Hencken USA 02.09.1972 Munich (GER) 356
2:22.79 John Hencken USA 03.08.1972 Chicago, IL (USA) 30
2:23.50 Brian Job USA 22.08.1970 Los Angeles, CA (USA) 712
2:25.40 Nikolai Pankin RUS 19.04.1969 Magdeburg (GER) 490
2:26.50 Nikolai Pankin RUS 22.03.1969 Minsk (BLR) 28
2:27.40 Vladimir Kosinski RUS 03.04.1968 Tallinn (EST) 353
2:27.80 Ian O'Brien AUS 15.10.1964 Tokyo (JPN) 1266
2:28.20 Chet Jastremski USA 30.08.1964 New York, NY (USA) 46
2:29.60 Chet Jastremski USA 19.08.1961 Los Angeles, CA (USA) 1107
2:33.60 Chet Jastremski USA 28.07.1961 Tokyo (JPN) 22
2:36.50 Terry Gathercole AUS 28.06.1958 Townsville (AUS) 1126
2:31.00 Masaru Furukawa JPN 01.10.1955 Tokyo (JPN) 1001
2:33.70 Masaru Furukawa JPN 05.08.1955 Tokyo (JPN) 57
2:35.20 Mamoru Tanaka JPN 17.09.1954 Tokyo (JPN) 322
2:35.40 Masaru Furukawa JPN 10.04.1954 Tokyo (JPN) 160
2:36.60 Masaru Furukawa JPN 10.04.1954 Tokyo (JPN) 0
2:37.40 Knud Gleie DEN 14.02.1953 Copenhagen (DEN) 420
2:27.30 Herbert Klein GER 09.06.1951 Munich (GER) 616
2:28.30 Joe Verdeur USA 31.03.1950 New Haven, CT (USA) 435
2:30.00 Joe Verdeur USA 28.06.1948 New Haven, CT (USA) 641
2:30.50 Joe Verdeur USA 02.04.1948 New Haven, CT (USA) 87
2:32.00 Joe Verdeur USA 14.02.1948 New Haven, CT (USA) 48
2:35.00 Joe Verdeur USA 15.02.1947 New Haven, CT (USA) 364
2:35.60 Joe Verdeur USA 05.04.1946 Bainbridge, GA (USA) 316
2:36.80 Alfred Nakache FRA 06.07.1941 Marseille (FRA) 1734
2:37.20 Jack Kasley USA 28.03.1936 New Haven, CT (USA) 1926
2:39.60 Jacques Cartonnet FRA 04.05.1935 Paris (FRA) 329
2:42.40 Erwin Sietas GER 16.03.1935 Düsseldorf (GER) 49
2:42.60 Jacques Cartonnet FRA 08.02.1933 Paris (FRA) 766
2:44.00 Lionel Spence USA 01.04.1932 New Haven, CT (USA) 313
2:44.60 Lionel Spence USA 02.04.1931 Chicago, IL (USA) 365
2:45.00 Yoshiyuki Tsuruta JPN 27.07.1929 Kyoto (JPN) 614
2:48.00 Erich Rademacher GER 11.03.1927 Brussels (BEL) 869
2:50.40 Erich Rademacher GER 07.04.1924 Magdeburg (GER) 1068
2:52.60 Robert Skelton USA 21.03.1924 Milwaukee, WI (USA) 17
2:54.40 Erich Rademacher GER 12.11.1922 Amsterdam (NED) 495
2:56.60 Percy Courtman GBR 28.07.1914 Garston (GBR) 3029
3:00.80 Félicien Courbet BEL 02.10.1910 Schaerbeek (BEL) 1395
3:08.30 Robert Andersson SWE 18.04.1909 Stockholm (SWE) 532
3:09.20 Fred Holman GBR 18.07.1908 London (GBR) 274

 

Women

Result Name Country Date Location Broken after
(days)
2:20.12 Annamay Pierse CAN 30.07.2009 Rome (ITA)  
2:20.22 Rebecca Soni USA 15.08.2008 Beijing (CHN) 349
2:20.54 Leisel Jones AUS 01.02.2006 Melbourne (AUS) 926
2:21.72 Leisel Jones AUS 29.07.2005 Montreal (CAN) 187
2:22.44 Amanda Beard USA 12.07.2004 Long Beach, CA (USA) 382
2:22.96 Leisel Jones AUS 10.07.2004 Brisbane (AUS) 2
2:22.99 Qi Hui CHN 13.04.2001 Hangzhou (CHN) 1184
2:23.64 Penelope Heyns RSA 27.08.1999 Sydney (AUS) 595
2:24.42 Penelope Heyns RSA 26.08.1999 Sydney (AUS) 1
2:24.51 Penelope Heyns RSA 17.07.1999 Los Angeles, CA (USA) 40
2:24.69 Penelope Heyns RSA 17.07.1999 Los Angeles, CA (USA) 0
2:24.76 Rebecca Brown AUS 18.03.1994 Brisbane (AUS) 1947
2:25.35 Anita Nall USA 02.03.1992 Indianapolis, IN (USA) 746
2:25.92 Anita Nall USA 02.03.1992 Indianapolis, IN (USA) 0
2:26.71 Silke Hörner GER 21.09.1988 Seoul (KOR) 1258
2:27.27 Allison Higson CAN 28.05.1988 Montreal (CAN) 116
2:27.40 Silke Hörner GER 18.08.1986 Madrid (ESP) 649
2:28.20 Sylvia Gerasch GER 01.03.1986 Leningrad (RUS) 170
2:28.33 Silke Hörner GER 05.06.1985 Leipzig (GER) 269
2:28.36 Lina Kachushite RUS 06.04.1979 Potsdam (GER) 2252
2:31.09 Svetlana Varganova RUS 30.03.1979 Minsk (BLR) 7
2:31.42 Lina Kachushite RUS 24.08.1978 West Berlin (GER) 218
2:33.11 Lina Kachushite RUS 24.08.1978 West Berlin (GER) 0
2:33.32 Julia Bogdanova RUS 07.04.1978 Leningrad (RUS) 139
2:33.35 Marina Koshevaia RUS 21.07.1976 Montreal (CAN) 625
2:34.99 Karla Linke GER 19.08.1974 Vienna (AUT) 702
2:37.44 Karla Linke GER 19.08.1974 Vienna (AUT) 0
2:37.89 Anne-Katrin Schott GER 06.07.1974 Rostock (GER) 44
2:38.50 Catie Ball USA 26.08.1968 Los Angeles, CA (USA) 2140
2:39.50 Catie Ball USA 20.08.1967 Philadelphia, PA (USA) 372
2:40.50 Catie Ball USA 09.07.1967 Santa Clara, CA (USA) 42
2:40.80 Galina Prozumenshchikova RUS 22.08.1966 Utrecht (NED) 321
2:45.30 Galina Prozumenshchikova RUS 12.09.1965 Groningen (NED) 344
2:45.40 Galina Prozumenshchikova RUS 17.05.1964 East Berlin (GER) 483
2:47.70 Galina Prozumenshchikova RUS 11.04.1964 Blackpool (GBR) 36
2:48.00 Karin Beyer GER 05.08.1961 Budapest (HUN) 980
2:49.50 Anita Lonsbrough GBR 27.08.1960 Rome (ITA) 343
2:50.20 Wiltrud Urselmann GER 06.06.1960 Aachen (GER) 82
2:50.30 Anita Lonsbrough GBR 25.07.1959 Waalwijk (NED) 317
2:51.30 Ada den Haan NED 04.08.1957 Rhenen (NED) 720
2:51.90 Ada den Haan NED 03.08.1957 Rhenen (NED) 1
2:52.50 Ada den Haan NED 18.05.1957 Blackpool (GBR) 77
2:46.40 Ada den Haan NED 13.11.1956 Naarden (NED) 186
2:48.50 Éva Novák HUN 05.05.1951 Moscow (RUS) 2019
2:48.80 Éva Novák HUN 21.10.1950 Székesfehérvár (HUN) 196
2:49.20 Nel van Vliet NED 20.07.1947 Hilversum (NED) 1189
2:51.90 Nel van Vliet NED 29.03.1947 Amsterdam (NED) 113
2:52.60 Nel van Vliet NED 17.08.1946 Bilthoven (NED) 224
2:56.00 Maria Lenk BRA 08.11.1939 Rio de Janeiro (BRA) 2474
2:56.90 Jopie Waalberg NED 02.10.1937 Ghent (BEL) 767
2:58.00 Jopie Waalberg NED 27.06.1937 Zaandijk (NED) 97
3:00.20 Jopie Waalberg NED 11.05.1937 Amsterdam (NED) 47
3:00.40 Hideko Maehata JPN 30.09.1933 Tokyo (JPN) 1319
3:03.40 Else Jacobsen DEN 11.05.1932 Stockholm (SWE) 507
3:08.20 Lisa Rocke GER 21.04.1932 Leipzig (GER) 20
3:08.40 Clare Dennis AUS 18.01.1932 Sydney (AUS) 94
3:10.60 Margery Hinton GBR 20.07.1931 Manchester (GBR) 182
3:11.20 Lotte Mühe GER 15.07.1928 Berlin (GER) 1100
3:12.80 Marie Baron NED 22.04.1928 Rotterdam (NED) 84
3:15.80 Lotte Mühe GER 15.04.1928 Magdeburg (GER) 7
3:16.60 Else Jacobsen DEN 20.08.1927 Oslo (NOR) 239
3:18.40 Marie Baron NED 24.10.1926 Brussels (BEL) 300
3:19.10 B. Hazelius SWE 11.08.1926 Stockholm (SWE) 74
3:20.20 Erna Murray GER 05.04.1925 Leipzig (GER) 493
3:20.40 Irene Gilbert GBR 18.06.1923 Rotherham (GBR) 657
3:31.40 E. Van Den Bogaert BEL 04.10.1922 Antwerp (BEL) 257
3:34.60 E. Van Den Bogaert BEL 06.05.1922 Brussels (BEL) 151
3:38.20 E. Van Den Bogaert BEL 07.08.1921 Antwerp (BEL) 272

 

Graph

 

 
 
   

 

2009 info-mix.info