info-mix.info
 
   

Home

 
Swimming

 

Swimming World Records - 100 m breaststroke - long course

 

Men

Result Name Country Date Location Broken after
(days)
58.58 Brenton Rickard AUS 27.07.2009 Rome (ITA)  
58.91 Kosuke Kitajima JPN 11.08.2008 Beijing (CHN) 350
59.13 Brendan Hansen USA 01.08.2006 Irvine, CA (USA) 741
59.30 Brendan Hansen USA 08.07.2004 Long Beach, CA (USA) 754
59.78 Kosuke Kitajima JPN 21.07.2003 Barcelona (ESP) 353
59.94 Roman Sludnov RUS 23.07.2001 Fukuoka (JPN) 728
59.97 Roman Sludnov RUS 29.06.2001 Moscow (RUS) 24
1:00.29 Ed Moses USA 28.03.2001 Austin, TX (USA) 93
1:00.36 Roman Sludnov RUS 15.06.2000 Moscow (RUS) 286
1:00.60 Fred Deburghgraeve BEL 20.07.1996 Atlanta, GA (USA) 1426
1:00.95 Károly Guttler HUN 03.08.1993 Sheffield (GBR) 1082
1:01.29 Norbert Rózsa HUN 20.08.1991 Athens (GRE) 714
1:01.45 Norbert Rózsa HUN 07.01.1991 Perth (AUS) 225
1:01.49 Adrian Moorhouse GBR 15.08.1989 Bonn (GER) 510
1:01.65 Steve Lundquist USA 29.07.1984 Los Angeles, CA (USA) 1843
1:02.13 John Moffet USA 25.06.1984 Indianapolis, IN (USA) 34
1:02.28 Steve Lundquist USA 17.08.1983 Caracas (VEN) 313
1:02.34 Steve Lundquist USA 06.08.1983 Clovis, CA (USA) 11
1:02.53 Steve Lundquist USA 21.08.1982 Indianapolis, IN (USA) 350
1:02.62 Steve Lundquist USA 19.07.1982 Mission Viejo, CA (USA) 33
1:02.86 Gerald Mörken GER 17.08.1977 Jönköping (SWE) 1797
1:03.11 John Hencken USA 20.07.1976 Montreal (CAN) 393
1:03.62 John Hencken USA 19.07.1976 Montreal (CAN) 1
1:03.88 John Hencken USA 31.08.1974 Concord, CA (USA) 688
1:04.02 John Hencken USA 04.09.1973 Belgrade (SRB) 361
1:04.35 John Hencken USA 04.09.1973 Belgrade (SRB) 0
1:04.94 Nobutaka Taguchi JPN 30.08.1972 Munich (GER) 370
1:05.13 Nobutaka Taguchi JPN 29.08.1972 Munich (GER) 1
1:05.68 John Hencken USA 29.08.1972 Munich (GER) 0
1:05.80 Nikolai Pankin RUS 20.04.1969 Magdeburg (GER) 1227
1:06.20 Nikolai Pankin RUS 18.04.1968 Moscow (RUS) 367
1:06.40 Jose Fiolo BRA 19.02.1968 Rio de Janeiro (BRA) 59
1:06.70 Vladimir Kosinski RUS 08.11.1967 Leningrad (RUS) 103
1:06.90 Georgy Prokopenko RUS 03.09.1964 Moscow (RUS) 1161
1:07.40 Georgy Prokopenko RUS 26.03.1964 Baku (AZE) 161
1:07.50 Chet Jastremski USA 20.08.1961 Los Angeles, CA (USA) 949
1:07.80 Chet Jastremski USA 20.08.1961 Los Angeles, CA (USA) 0
1:09.50 Chet Jastremski USA 03.08.1961 Osaka (JPN) 17
1:10.00 Chet Jastremski USA 30.07.1961 Tokyo (JPN) 4
1:10.70 Chet Jastremski USA 28.07.1961 Tokyo (JPN) 2
1:10.80 Gunter Tittes GER 05.07.1961 East Berlin (GER) 23
1:11.10 Chet Jastremski USA 02.07.1961 Chicago, IL (USA) 3
1:11.40 Leonid Kolesnikov RUS 05.05.1961 Moscow (RUS) 58
1:11.50 Vladimir Minashkin RUS 15.09.1957 Leipzig (GER) 1328
1:11.60 Lieh-Yung Chi CHN 01.05.1957 Canton, OH (USA) 137
1:12.70 Viteslav Svozil CZE 01.05.1957 Piestany (AUS) 0
1:08.20 Masaru Furukawa JPN 01.10.1955 Tokyo (JPN) 578
1:09.80 Marius Petrusewicz POL 23.05.1954 Wroclaw (POL) 496
1:10.50 Vladimir Minashkin RUS 24.02.1954 Stockholm (SWE) 88
1:10.90 Marius Petrusewicz POL 18.10.1953 Wroclaw (POL) 129
1:11.20 Vladimir Minashkin RUS 23.02.1953 Leningrad (RUS) 237
1:11.90 Vladimir Minashkin RUS 11.02.1953 Leningrad (RUS) 12
1:05.80 Herbert Klein GER 17.02.1952 Norderney (GER) 360
1:06.50 Leonid Meshkov RUS 05.05.1951 Moscow (RUS) 288
1:06.60 Leonid Meshkov RUS 07.01.1951 Moscow (RUS) 118
1:06.80 Leonid Meshkov RUS 17.04.1950 Moscow (RUS) 265
1:07.00 Leonid Meshkov RUS 23.02.1950 Minsk (BLR) 53
1:07.20 Leonid Meshkov RUS 20.12.1949 Moscow (RUS) 65
1:07.30 Dick Hough USA 15.04.1939 New Haven, CT (USA) 3902
1:09.50 Joachim Balke GER 12.11.1938 Bremen (GER) 154
1:09.80 Jacques Cartonnet FRA 06.08.1937 Toulouse (FRA) 463
1:10.00 John Higgins USA 03.03.1936 New Haven, CT (USA) 521
1:10.80 John Higgins USA 22.02.1935 New Haven, CT (USA) 375
1:12.40 Jacques Cartonnet FRA 08.02.1933 Paris (FRA) 744
1:13.00 Jacques Cartonnet FRA 04.02.1933 Paris (FRA) 4
1:13.60 Jacques Cartonnet FRA 20.05.1932 Paris (FRA) 260
1:14.00 Walter Spence HAI 28.10.1927 New York, NY (USA) 1666
1:15.60 Heinz Faust GER 05.12.1926 Strasbourg (FRA) 327
1:15.90 Erich Rademacher GER 05.04.1925 Leipzig (GER) 609
1:16.20 Márton Sipos HUN 24.09.1922 Budapest (HUN) 924
1:16.80 Wilhelm Lützow GER 24.05.1921 Magdeburg (GER) 488
1:17.80 Walter Bathe GER 18.12.1910 Budapest (HUN) 3810
1:18.40 Walter Bathe GER 02.10.1910 Magdeburg (GER) 77
1:21.80 Odon Goldi HUN 12.06.1910 Budapest (HUN) 112
1:22.60 Félicien Courbet BEL 30.09.1909 Brussels (BEL) 255
1:24.00 Andras Baronyi HUN 17.11.1907 Vienna (AUT) 683

 

Women

Result Name Country Date Location Broken after
(days)
1:04.45 Jessica Hardy USA 07.08.2009 Federal Way (USA)  
1:04.84 Rebecca Soni USA 27.07.2009 Rome (ITA) 11
1:05.09 Leisel Jones AUS 20.03.2006 Melbourne (AUS) 1225
1:05.71 Leisel Jones AUS 03.02.2006 Melbourne (AUS) 45
1:06.20 Jessica Hardy USA 25.07.2005 Montreal (CAN) 193
1:06.37 Leisel Jones AUS 21.07.2003 Barcelona (ESP) 735
1:06.52 Penelope Heyns RSA 23.08.1999 Sydney (AUS) 1428
1:06.95 Penelope Heyns RSA 18.07.1999 Los Angeles, CA (USA) 36
1:06.99 Penelope Heyns RSA 18.07.1999 Los Angeles, CA (USA) 0
1:07.02 Penelope Heyns RSA 21.07.1996 Atlanta, GA (USA) 1092
1:07.46 Penelope Heyns RSA 04.03.1996 Durban (RSA) 139
1:07.69 Samantha Riley AUS 09.09.1994 Rome (ITA) 542
1:07.91 Silke Hörner GER 21.08.1987 Strasbourg (FRA) 2576
1:08.11 Sylvia Gerasch GER 21.08.1986 Madrid (ESP) 365
1:08.29 Sylvia Gerasch GER 23.08.1984 Moscow (RUS) 728
1:08.51 Ute Geweniger GER 25.08.1983 Rome (ITA) 364
1:08.60 Ute Geweniger GER 08.09.1981 Split (HRV) 716
1:09.39 Ute Geweniger GER 02.07.1981 Berlin (GER) 68
1:09.52 Ute Geweniger GER 09.04.1981 Gera (GER) 84
1:10.11 Ute Geweniger GER 24.07.1980 Moscow (RUS) 259
1:10.20 Ute Geweniger GER 26.05.1980 Magdeburg (GER) 59
1:10.31 Julia Bogdanova RUS 22.08.1978 West Berlin (GER) 643
1:10.86 Hannelore Anke GER 22.07.1976 Montreal (CAN) 761
1:11.11 Hannelore Anke GER 22.07.1976 Montreal (CAN) 0
1:11.93 Carola Nitschke GER 02.06.1976 Berlin (GER) 50
1:12.28 Renate Vogel GER 01.09.1974 Concord, CA (USA) 640
1:12.55 Christel Justen GER 23.08.1974 Vienna (AUT) 9
1:12.91 Renate Vogel GER 22.08.1974 Vienna (AUT) 1
1:13.58 Cathy Carr USA 02.09.1972 Munich (GER) 719
1:14.20 Catie Ball USA 25.08.1968 Los Angeles, CA (USA) 1469
1:14.60 Catie Ball USA 19.08.1967 Philadelphia, PA (USA) 372
1:14.80 Catie Ball USA 31.07.1967 Winnipeg (CAN) 19
1:15.60 Catie Ball USA 28.12.1966 Fort Lauderdale, FL (USA) 215
1:15.70 Galina Prozumenshchikova RUS 17.07.1966 Leningrad (RUS) 164
1:16.50 Svetlana Babanina RUS 11.05.1965 Tashkent (UZB) 432
1:17.20 Svetlana Babanina RUS 03.09.1964 Moscow (RUS) 250
1:17.90 Claudia Kolb USA 11.07.1964 Los Angeles, CA (USA) 54
1:18.20 Barbara Göbel GER 01.07.1961 Rostock (GER) 1106
1:19.00 Ursula Küper GER 14.07.1960 Leipzig (GER) 352
1:19.10 Wiltrud Urselmann GER 12.03.1960 Zurich (SUI) 124
1:19.60 Karin Beyer GER 12.09.1958 Leipzig (GER) 547
1:20.30 Karin Beyer GER 20.07.1958 Berlin (GER) 54
1:16.90 Eva Székely HUN 09.05.1951 Moscow (RUS) 2629
1:17.40 Gisele Vallerey FRA 23.04.1950 Casablanca (MAR) 381
1:18.20 Nel van Vliet NED 28.04.1947 Arnhem (NED) 1091
1:19.00 Nel van Vliet NED 01.08.1946 The Hague (NED) 270
1:19.40 Nel van Vliet NED 29.07.1946 Aalst (BEL) 3
1:19.80 Gisela Grass GER 09.05.1943 Leipzig (GER) 1177
1:20.20 Anni Holzner GER 13.03.1936 Plauen (GER) 2613
1:22.80 V. Christensen DEN 08.03.1936 Düsseldorf (GER) 5
1:23.40 Anni Holzner GER 16.02.1936 Halle (GER) 21
1:24.50 Anni Holzner GER 15.01.1935 Copenhagen (DEN) 397
1:24.60 Clare Dennis AUS 14.02.1933 Unley (AUS) 700
1:26.00 Else Jacobsen DEN 11.05.1932 Stockholm (SWE) 279
1:26.20 Else Jacobsen DEN 10.04.1932 Copenhagen (DEN) 31
1:26.30 Lotte Mühe GER 09.06.1928 Magdeburg (GER) 1401
1:28.80 Agnes Geraghty USA 13.02.1926 St. Augustine, FL (USA) 847
1:29.00 Erno Huneus GER 04.10.1925 Aachen (GER) 132
1:31.80 Irene Gilbert GBR 30.10.1924 Rotherham (GBR) 339
1:33.40 Doris Hart GBR 23.08.1922 Aldershot (GBR) 799
1:37.60 E. Van Den Bogaert BEL 22.07.1921 Brussels (BEL) 397

 

Graph

 

 
 
   

 

2009 info-mix.info